Dartmouth College Fund Volunteer Awards

Thank you to all donors and volunteers who supported the Dartmouth College Fund during this past year. Your commitment to Dartmouth and financial aid has made a difference in the lives of thousands of students. Congratulations to our volunteers and classes, listed below, for their outstanding accomplishments over the past year. Thank you for your incredible leadership.


 
STEPHEN F. MANDEL 1952 SOCIETY

Alumni volunteers who provide visionary leadership in raising gifts to the Dartmouth College Fund
R. Bradford Evans ’64

MARK R. ALPERIN 1980 AWARD

Highest reunion participation
Class of 1961: 78.6%

JOHN R. MASON 1915 AWARD

Highest non-reunion participation
Class of 1954: 82.0%

CLASS OF 1938 AWARD

Largest reunion dollar total
Class of 1991: $8,140,083

JOHN H. DAVIS 1925 AWARD

Largest non-reunion dollar total
Class of 1980: $2,562,567

CLASS OF 1948 AWARD

Highest reunion dollar multiple
Class of 1991: 9.9

JOSHUA A. DAVIS 1927 AWARD

Greatest improvement in non-reunion dollars
Class of 1950: 532%

CLASS OF 1953 AWARD

Greatest number of reunion donors
Class of 1986: 600

RAYMOND J. RASENBERGER 1949 AWARD

Greatest number of non-reunion donors
Class of 1979: 641

CHARLES F. MOORE JR. 1925 AWARD

Greatest percent increase in reunion donors
Class of 1986: 40.2%

CHARLES J. ZIMMERMAN 1923 AWARD

Greatest percent improvement in non-reunion donors
Class of 1969: 14.0%

FRED A. HOWLAND 1887 AWARD

Greatest increase in non-reunion donors
Class of 1969: 40

ANDREW J. SCARLET T 1910 AWARD

Greatest increase in non-reunion dollars
Class of 1980: $960,932

ROGER C. WILDE 1921 AWARD

New reunion dollar record
Class of 1991 (25th): $8,140,083
Class of 2000 (15th): $1,210,000

HARVEY P. HOOD 1918 AWARD

New reunion participation record
Class of 1961 (55th): 78.6%
Class of 2001 (15th): 40.1%

CLASS OF 1964 AWARD

Greatest number of reunion 1769 Society members
Class of 1991: 149 members

MELVIN O. ADAMS 1871 AWARD

Greatest number of non-reunion 1769 Society members
Class of 1989: 104

CLASS OF 1960 AWARD

Greatest commitment to financial aid
Class of 1991: 45 DCF scholars


NEW NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT 
DOLLAR RECORDS
 

Class of 1944    $221,013
Class of 1950    $558,131
Class of 1952    $301,951
Class of 1954    $367,943
Class of 1960    $606,620
Class of 1977    $684,548
Class of 1978    $1,632,736
Class of 1980    $2,562,567
Class of 1989    $2,087,704
Class of 1994    $554,105
Class of 1996    $587,223
Class of 2004    $136,274
Class of 2006    $104,399
Class of 2010    $55,297
Class of 2014    $43,127

NEW NON-REUNION YEAR-OUT 
PARTICIPATION RECORDS
 

Class of 1948    51.1%
Class of 1952    55.4%
Class of 1953    76.6%
Class of 1954    82.0%
Class of 1960    75.0%
Class of 1968    51.1%
Class of 1974    60.5%
Class of 1979    65.4%
Class of 1980    43.4%
Class of 1988    55.1%
Class of 1990    48.3%
Class of 2006    38.1%
Class of 2007    41.3%
Class of 2009    44.1%
Class of 2010    45.5%


OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER PERFORMANCE
 

Carlton P. Frost, IV ’44
James W. Towsen ’44
Harry L. Hampton Jr. ’45
Thomas H. Lewis, Jr. ’45
Francis T. Adams, Jr. ’46
D. Wayne Frerichs ’46
Thomas H. Gillaugh ’46
John W. Howard ’46
Alan R. Epstein ’47
Joseph D. Hayes, Jr. ’47
Richard Hollerith, Jr. ’47
Frederic R. Sistare II ’47
David F. Squire ’47
John B. Trethaway ’47
Marvin F. Axelrod ’48
Warren F. Daniell, Jr. ’48
John H. Hatheway ’48
Paul R. Bjorklund ’49
Louis A. Harris ’49
Thomas J. Swartz, Jr. ’49
James G. Churchill ’52
Ronald H. Lazar ’53
DeWalt H. Ankeny, Jr. ’54
Richard D. Barker ’54
Jerome Barton ’54
Donald W. Belcher ’54
James J. Chandler ’54
Jameson W. Doig ’54
Roger Gilmore ’54
W. Alexander Gray ’54
Lyon M. Greenberg ’54
Frederic C. Hartman ’54
Morton H. Heafitz ’54
Anthony Kane ’54
Dana E. Low ’54
John M. Moran ’54
Stephen M. Mullins ’54
William E. Murane ’54
Richard M. Page ’54
Joel S. Poorman ’54
Arthur I. Rauch ’54
Henry O. Robinson, II ’54
David N. Sibley ’54
E. Norman Veasey ’54
Wayne S. Weil ’54
William H. White ’54
Robert L. Woodberry ’54
Sheldon M. Woolf ’54
Eliot A. Smith ’55
Jack L. Billhardt '56
Robert A. Danziger '56
Donald B. Davidoff '56
Glendon E. French '56
Douglas H. Keare '56
J. Richard Leaman, Jr. '56
Ira R. Schattman, Jr. '56
John S. Tamagni '56
Elliott G. Weinstein '56
Randolf H. Aires ’57
John P. Hall, Jr. ’57
Josiah Stevenson, IV ’57
John M. Coulter, Jr. ’58
Richard H. Pew, Jr. ’58
Richard G. Bareuther ’59
William E. Boyle, Jr. ’59
James B. Burner ’59
Stuart M. Burns ’59
William S. Colehower ’59
Stanley I. Cundey Jr. ’59
Wayne G. French ’59
Goodwin O. Gilman ’59
John E. Hanson ’59
A. Stuart Hanson ’59
Michael M. Hellman ’59
Richard N. Hoehn ’59
Richard G. Jaeger ’59
Peter Jaffe ’59
Robert C. Josefsberg ’59
Normand R. Kurtz ’59
Joseph F. LaVigna ’59
Randall Malin ’59
David E. Marshall ’59
John J. McDonough ’59
Allan F. Munro ’59
Joseph P. Nadeau ’59
Michael Nolen ’59
Wilfred Ogg, Jr. ’59
D. Scott Palmer ’59
G. Richard Paul ’59
Peter J. Schreier ’59
Gerald D. Scott ’59
Michael Stern ’59
William R. Sweet ’59
J. Malcolm Swenson ’59
Joseph A. Wattleworth ’59
Samuel A. Werner ’59
William S. White ’59
Douglas Wise ’59
James W. Wooster, III ’59
Gerold C. Wunderlich ’59
James R. Adler '60
Joel B. Alvord '60
Bob Colyer '60
Allan H. Glick '60
Kenneth E. Johansen '60
Philip C. Kron '60
William H. McCarter, Jr. '60
Barry L. MacLean '60
Allen F. Muglia '60
Frederick A. Roesch '60
Dudley R. Smith '60
G. H. Denniston, Jr. ’61
Henry E. Eberhardt, III ’61
Hopkins Holmberg ’61
Gerald P. Kaminsky ’61
Roger W. McArt ’61
Harris B. McKee ’61
Donald F. O’Neill ’61
Barry J. Alperin ’62
Gordon B. Aydelott ’62
John E. Clark, Jr. ’62
Albert T. T. Cook, Jr. ’62
Alan M. Rapoport ’62
J. Stephen Reid ’62
John T. Schiffman ’62
John C. Walters ’62
Lawrence B. Bailey ’63
Henry G. Booth, Jr. ’63
Robert M. Bysshe ’63
David H. Goodwillie ’63
Edgar S. Guthrie Jr. ’63
Jeffrey R. Lapic ’63
Charles T. Parton ’63
Timothy V. I. Ratner ’63
Charles K. Wessendorf ’63
Peter H. Benzian ’64
Fredric W. Corrigan ’64
Sabin Danziger ’64
R. Bradford Evans ’64
Arthur McGinnes ’64
Karl F. Winkler ’64
Alan S. Woodberry ’64
Carl H. Amon III ’65
James W. Griffiths ’65
Edward A. Keible Jr. ’65
William O. Webster Jr. ’65
Allen W. Zern ’65
Brewster H. Gere, Jr. ’66
Alan C. Keiller ’66
James M. Lustenader ’66
Robert M. Spence ’66
John L. Kornet, Jr. ’67
Peter M. Fahey ’68
Robert H. Ross III ’68
David L. Walden ’68
Peter H. Wonson ’68
Joe Nathan Wright ’68
Thomas C. Hunt ’69
John H. Mathias Jr. ’69
John O. Myers ’69
William K. Stableford ’69
James V. Aukerman ’70
Wayne B. Bardsley ’70
Dennis T. Brown ’70
Jeffrey S. Dahlman ’70
Jeffrey T. Demerath ’70
Charles E. Dorkey III ’70
David A. Graves ’70
Mark E. Heller ’70
Thomas E. Peisch ’70
Samuel M. Cuddeback, III ’71
Malcolm L. Jones ’71
Robert Y. Lider ’71
J. Michael Maynard ’71
Peter S. Pratt ’71
James T. Rager ’71
F. Sheldon Prentice ’72
David W. Bracken ’73
James S. Fleischer ’73
Allen Kraus ’73
Samuel M. Livermore ’73
Richard Routhier ’73
Karen Fagin White ’73
George G. Wolohojian Jr. ’73
Peter J. DeNatale ’74
Bruce D. Miller ’74
Christopher S. Pfaff ’74
A. Leonard Smith, III ’74
Duncan G. Todd ’74
Ronald P. Cima ’75
Lon C. Cross ’75
Christopher L. Peisch ’75
Naomi Baline Kleinman ’76
Andrew H. Shaw ’76
Robert L. Baum ’77
Pamela Gruninger Perkins ’77
Charles H. Allison, Jr. ’78
David G. Dietze ’78
Peggy Epstein Tanner ’79

James M. P. Feuille ’79
Laurie Laidlaw ’79
Nancy Schwartzman Malmquist ’79
William H. Mitchell ’79
David A. Philhower ’79
George S. Stone ’79
Stanley L. Weil ’79
Merle Adelman ’80
Mark R. Alperin ’80
Brian D. Boyer ’80
Michael C. Palitz ’80
David B. Edelson ’81
Beth Shapiro Lewyckyj ’81
Martin J. Weinstein ’81
Jonathan S. Baker ’82
Daniel L. Black ’82
Alex B. Blumrosen ’82
E. Christopher Caravette ’82
Mary T. Conway ’82
Thomas T. Daniels ’82
Laura Murray Dobbin ’82
Susan M. Elliott ’82
M. Peter Feer ’82
Peter C. Frechette ’82
Philippa M. Guthrie ’82
Corinne J. Heyes ’82
Matthew B. Hoffman ’82
Heather Hazle Lambert ’82
Elizabeth Leggat ’82
Nathan F. Longan ’82
Bruce F. Martin ’82
John C. Nicholson ’82
David J. Parker ’82
Charles R. Purse ’82
Mary Thomson Renner ’82
S. Patrick Viguerie ’82
Roger R. Baumann ’83
W. Kyle Gore ’84
Martin V. Lempres ’84
Michael Salzhauer ’84
Barry H. Bass ’85
Mark F. Caron ’85
Leslie A. Davis Dahl ’85
George A. Eldridge ’85
Mary Ellen Reilly Eldridge ’85
Andrew N. Ford ’85
Donna F. Gourdeau ’85
Jonathan P. Grussing ’85
Gabrielle Guise ’85
Eleni D. Henkel ’85
Aaron C. Hill ’85
Elizabeth Gilman Hobbs ’85
Scott A. McDonald ’85
Joseph V. McGee ’85
Joseph M. Niehaus ’85
Rise B. Norman ’85
Joseph A. Riley ’85
Rich Stoddart ’85
William B. Tyree ’85
Kathleen Holland Bacon ’86
Joseph S. Berman ’86
John H. Bocock ’86
William M. Bosch ’86
Melissa Baten Caswell ’86
Bruce H. Chafee ’86
Sarah S. Cotsen ’86
Gregory R. Dow ’86
John A. Elliott ’86
Sally W. Fitzhugh ’86
Elizabeth Shea Fries ’86
Thomas Hall Fries ’86
Lisa Gathard ’86
Andrew David Getraer ’86
Peter E. Gibson ’86
Todd A. Gomez ’86
Caroline Diamond Harrison ’86
Jessica Cohn Healy ’86
Seth M. Hendon ’86
Bradley D. Holt ’86
Burgwell J. Howard ’86
John C. Hueston ’86
Mabelle D. Hueston ’86
S. Scott Isherwood ’86
Douglas H. Keare Jr. ’86
Alicia Beth Lindgren ’86
Christopher H. Lord ’86
Deirdre M. McDonald ’86
Alane Bertsche McNulty ’86
Michael Thomas McTernan ’86
Lee A. Merkle-Raymond ’86
Michael J. Moody ’86
Susan Burnley Moynihan ’86
Geoffrey M. Parker ’86
Jonathan H. Paul ’86
Janet L. Quigley Clay ’86
Scott K. Rabschnuk ’86
Amanda Reed ’86
Kenneth J. Rutherford ’86
Mark J. Sachleben ’86
Scott D. Sandell ’86
Kevin B. Sankey ’86
Walter W. Tsui ’86
Samuel Zales ’86
Evan B. Azriliant ’87
Timothy E. Bixby ’87
Karyn Wienski Calcano ’87
Lisa S. Caputo ’87
Mary Halpin Carter ’87
Robert D. Charles ’87
Mark E. Chavey ’87
Brendan Connell, Jr. ’87
E. Sander Connolly, Jr. ’87
Daniel F. Crisafulli ’87
Elizabeth Spear Deakin ’87
Allison O. Exall ’87
Alan S. Forman ’87
Ashok R. Gangolli ’87
Laura E. Gasser ’87
Pamela P. Haering ’87
Julie Park Hubble ’87
Kim Jacobs ’87
Kenneth Jaffe ’87
Matthew S. McIlwain ’87
H. Randall Morgan, Jr. ’87
Peter D. Murane ’87
Raffiq A. Nathoo ’87
Susan Olson Pellett ’87
Elizabeth Wall Rutherford ’87
Tracey Salmon-Smith ’87
Robert S. Saunders ’87
Caroline D. Sobota ’87
Joseph J. Voves ’87
E. Richard Weiler Jr. ’87
Ellen Proctor Wilson ’87
Virginia J. Wise ’87
Nobuko Akashi-Reed ’88
Christopher C. Armacost ’88
Danielle Green Barney ’88
Kenneth E. Barrett ’88
Cherise Glick Bransfield ’88
Catherine Craighead Briggs ’88
Kathryn Corbett Brooks ’88
William P. Bundy ’88
Jeffrey I. Carton ’88
C. Alec Casey ’88
Richard L. Cloobeck ’88
Quentin P. Cote ’88
Perla J. Delson ’88
Brent P. Forester ’88
Michael L. Freidberg ’88
Lisa M. Gates ’88
Traci A. Byrne Gentry ’88
Marjorie Wallace Gibson ’88
Robert D. Hong ’88
Alexander E. Izzard III ’88
Christopher E. Kelly ’88
Amir R. Khan ’88
Robert W. Lasher ’88
Kenneth S. Leonetti ’88
Cari L. Jackson Lewis ’88
Aloysius T. McLaughlin, III ’88
Eric J. Olson ’88
Adam Rabiner ’88
Kristie E. Sells ’88
John W. Sinnott ’88
Larry S. Spiegelman ’88
Lisa R. Thomas ’88
Taylor G. Thomas ’88
Elizabeth Keenan Thompson ’88
Peter A. Vorbrich ’88
Karen M. Walters ’88
Sturgis P. Woodberry ’88
Paula A. Zagrecki ’88
David M. Benson ’89
Lenora I. Brown ’89
Bridget McDonald Fawcett ’89
Nancy Bernard Felix ’89
Christian G. Hildenbrand ’89
Nancy Obler Kaufman ’89
Elizabeth Mahoney Loughlin ’89
Philip H. Loughlin IV ’89
Laura Fitch Mattson ’89
Patrick V. Munoz ’89
Antonia Rutigliano Nedder ’89
Andrew J. Thompson ’89
Leslie G. Timothy ’89
Kathleen M. Heafey ’90
Julia W. Lazarus ’90
Daniel W. Offit ’90
Elizabeth M. Portland ’90
Margaret N. Sommerfeld ’90
Brian G. Urkowitz ’90
Molly H. Aube ’91
Richard A. Aube Jr. ’91
John R. Barker ’91
Michael J. Bernstein ’91
Roberto M. Braceras ’91
Daniel R. Bryant ’91


 

Daniel M. Burak ’91
Cynthia Whaley Burton ’91
Peter W. Chapman ’91
I. Neel Chatterjee ’91
Dave Cogar ’91
Caroline M. deMilliano ’91
Audrey Price DiMarzo ’91
George A. Dunston, Jr. ’91
Mitchell E. Epner ’91
Bari Anhalt Erlichson ’91
Steven E. Fried ’91
Laura A. Gill ’91
Edward J. Gilmartin ’91
Garrett Glanz ’91
Cynthia L. Greene ’91
D. Stephen Hafner ’91
Carrie M. Heinonen ’91
Stephen J. Herman ’91
Priscilla J. Huff ’91
Deborah Karazin Owens ’91
Edward J. Kerrigan, Jr. ’91
Mike Lazar ’91
Julie Dien Ledoux ’91
Doris Lee ’91
Gregg R. Lemkau ’91
Peter F. Levangie, II ’91
Leigh Zarelli Lewis ’91
Betty M. Lin ’91
James A. Lucier ’91
John R. Matson, III ’91
Stephen V. McKenna ’91
Beth D. Morin ’91
Brett T. Morrison ’91
Stephanie R. Pendleton ’91
John J. Purcell III ’91
Gregory N. Racz ’91
Robin B. Reynolds ’91
Josephine Simons Sandler ’91
Andre M. Sole ’91
Laurance N. Stuntz ’91
Robert C. Vincent, III ’91
Heather Rosbe Vrattos ’91
William C. Vrattos ’91
Zia Daniell Wigder ’91
Richard D. Winter ’91
Elizabeth M. Graham ’92
Anne L. Hammer ’92
Brett S. Perryman ’92
Kurt D. Rieke ’93
Amanda R. Salzhauer ’93
Tamara F. Sloan ’93
Alyssa Tablada ’93
Demetra Navab Taleghani '94
Blaine A. LeGere ’95
Marcus A. Motroni ’95
Louis C. Spelios ’95
Kimberley D. Sanderson-Hutfilz '96
Abigail L. Klingbeil ’97
Lindsey L. Noecker ’97
Andrea H. Packard ’97
Christopher H. Winship ’97
Cynthia G. Winship ’97
Carolyn J. Zern ’97
Marene Jennings ’98
Andrew Q. Hilton ’99
Lindsay B. Coe ’00
Adam C. Demark ’00
Caroline B. Hribar ’00
Eleni K. Manis ’00
Allison L. Taff ’00
Sean A. Alpert ’01
Tai L. Antoine ’01
Edward T. Bialas ’01
Evelyn Chen ’01
Jesse Cook-Dubin ’01
Sharon S. Fry ’01
Mariha A. Gibbs ’01
Ammar Khalid ’01
Albert Y. Lee ’01
Katherine R. Norton ’01
Jane A. Parkin Kullmann ’01
Hilary J. Prentice ’01
Alyssa A. Rower ’01
Feng Shen ’01
Shihwan S. Chung ’02
Jeffrey S. Hafner ’02
Margot S. Lalonde ’02
James R. Lederer ’02
Conner McGee ’02
Philip Mone ’02
Kate A. Murphy ’02
Marcus C. Rowe ’02
Gino A. Beniamino ’04
D. Aidan Donahue ’04
Caryn R. Karo ’04
Geoffrey B. Vitt ’04
Jonathan M. Lazarow ’05
Sarah E. Ball ’06
Benjamin E. Black ’06
Mariah P. Cunnick ’06
Jared Z. Hyatt ’06
Lindsay B. Longe ’06
Amanda M. Prentice ’06
Shala B. Burroughs ’07
Daniel F. Linsalata ’07
Kelly K. McLaughlin ’07
Derrick T. Smith ’07
John E. Valdez ’07
Justin L. Zalkin ’07
Charles W. Carpenter II ’08
Lindsay Deane-Mayer ’08
Jennifer Q. Fisher ’08
Kiersten L. Hallquist ’08
Elizabeth S. Healy ’08
Yasmin Z. Mandviwala ’08
Monica Martin de Bustamante ’08
Douglas C. Raicek ’08
Alexander M. Sherman ’08
Jenna R. Sherman ’08
Nell H. Beattie ’09
Alexander J. Cook ’09
Lauren E. DeNatale ’09
Robert W. B. Pritchard ’09
Andrew S. Son ’09
Jennifer E. Argote ’10
Katherine G. Coster ’10
Cory M. Cunningham ’10
Benjamin C. Hemani ’10
David T. Imamura ’10
Sarah Jane Irving ’10
Sarah Y. Koo ’10
Bonnie F. Lam ’10
Elizabeth B. Mitchell ’10
Andrew T. Peisch ’10
L. Andrew Rayner ’10
Brian J. Shea ’10
Michelle Ting ’10
Charles K. Wolff ’10
Brandon T. Aiono ’11
Christina L. Alexander ’11
Emily T. Broas ’11
Karen M. Doster ’11
Delfina Gonzalez ’11
Lilai Guo ’11
Daniel B. Hochman ’11
Neel K. Joshi ’11
Alexandra R. Maceda ’11
Shayla V. Mars ’11
Ashley B. Mitchell ’11
Kyle X. Nicholas ’11
Sara Katherine Paxton Christ ’11
Hang Qian ’11
Eric A. Tanner ’11
Kelley A. Crisp ’12
Emily Y. Liu ’12
Jamila C. Ma ’12
Catherine E. Roedel ’12
Rachel R. Siegel ’12
Daniel K. Whalen Jr ’12
Katharine T. Adams ’13
Timothy C. Connor ’13
Alexandra Z. Essey ’13
Emily E. Fletcher ’13
Anneliese C. Sendax ’13
Tyler E. Wallace ’13
Ross A. Collins ’14
John H. Daniels ’14
Julie Ann Haldeman ’14
Michael L. Klein ’14
Georgi M. Klissurski ’14
Rohail Premjee ’14
Anne E. Ressler ’14
Katherine M. Thorstad ’14
Janna K. Wandzilak ’14
Margaret A. Fiertz ’15
Minghui Gu ’15
Shan Jiang ’15
Sophia C. H. Johnston ’15
Taylor F. Magnuson ’15
Chase L. Mertz ’15
George Philipose ’15
Ralph J. Scozzafava ’15
Yesuto R. Shaw ’15
Julia C. Weber ’15
Melissa Yang ’15
Valerie Z. Zhao ’15
Feyaad Allie ’16
David S. Cordero ’16
Thienan H. Dang ’16
Lily Gordon ’16
Nicolas D. Gutierrez ’16
Emily Kong ’16
Kendese M. Nangle ’16
Emory T. Orr ’16
Sonia A. Robiner ’16
Joshua A. Schoenbart ’16
Robert S. Tanner ’16